2026-10-20UPDATEPlatform updated: 52 models tracked across 42 independent benchmarks including CorpFin • 2026-10-20BENCHCorpFin added to benchmark suite — long credit agreement comprehension evaluations live • 2026-10-19MODELClaude Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 achieve 75.9% and 75.8% on Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1 • 2026-10-19MODELTax Agent Bench updated: Claude Fable 5.1 (49.2%) and Gemini 4 Argon (44.6%) lead corporate tax research • 2026-10-18MODELGemini 4 Argon claims #1 rank on Finance Agent (v2) with 65.4% • 2026-10-13MODELGoogle launches Gemini 4 Argon with 1M-token output limit and native multimodal reasoning • 2026-10-06MODELAnthropic completes Claude 5.5 generation with Claude Haiku 5.5, Opus 5.5, and Sonnet 5.5 • 2026-10-20UPDATEPlatform updated: 52 models tracked across 42 independent benchmarks including CorpFin • 2026-10-20BENCHCorpFin added to benchmark suite — long credit agreement comprehension evaluations live • 2026-10-19MODELClaude Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 achieve 75.9% and 75.8% on Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1 • 2026-10-19MODELTax Agent Bench updated: Claude Fable 5.1 (49.2%) and Gemini 4 Argon (44.6%) lead corporate tax research • 2026-10-18MODELGemini 4 Argon claims #1 rank on Finance Agent (v2) with 65.4% • 2026-10-13MODELGoogle launches Gemini 4 Argon with 1M-token output limit and native multimodal reasoning • 2026-10-06MODELAnthropic completes Claude 5.5 generation with Claude Haiku 5.5, Opus 5.5, and Sonnet 5.5 •
Tier 3forensicagentTasks

Tax Agent Bench

Evaluating agents on research-grade US corporate tax compliance and advisory questions.

Variable tasks
25 models evaluated
Updated 2026
68.0%
Top Score
Top model
GPT-5.6 Sol

Model Rankings

financebenchmark.ai · Tax Agent
OpenAI logo
Anthropic logo
Anthropic logo
OpenAI logo
Google logo
xAI logo
Moonshot AI logo
MiniMax logo
Anthropic logo
DeepSeek logo
OpenAI logo
OpenAI logo
Thinking Machines logo
Meta logo
Alibaba logo
OpenAI logo
Anthropic logo
Google logo
Meta logo
Meta logo
DeepSeek logo
Zhipu AI logo
Google logo
Anthropic logo
Anthropic logo
33.1%
🥇OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.560.5%
🥈Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Opus 545.5%
🥉Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Sonnet 562.3%
4OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.6 Sol68.0%
5Google logoGoogleGemini 3.7 Flash57.7%
6xAI logoxAIGrok 4.633.1%
7Moonshot AI logoMoonshot AIKimi K3OPEN33.4%
8MiniMax logoMiniMaxMiniMax M3OPEN49.7%
9Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Fable 538.3%
10DeepSeek logoDeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)OPEN58.7%
11OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.6 Luna60.8%
12OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra65.2%
13Thinking Machines logoThinking MachinesInklingOPEN43.5%
14Meta logoMetaMuse Spark 1.232.8%
15Alibaba logoAlibabaQwen 3.8 MaxOPEN66.0%
16OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-6 Astra63.3%
17Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Fable 5.149.2%
18Google logoGoogleGemini 3.8 Flash66.8%
19Meta logoMetaMuse Spark 1.336.0%
20Meta logoMetaMuse Spark 1.3 Max42.4%
21DeepSeek logoDeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 FlashOPEN44.4%
22Zhipu AI logoZhipu AIGLM 5.3OPEN39.7%
23Google logoGoogleGemini 4 Argon44.6%
24Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Opus 5.545.6%
25Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Sonnet 5.542.0%
Full Results Table
#ModelOverallSourceDate
🥇
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Sol
OpenAI
68.0VALS (2026)2026-09
🥈
Google logoGemini 3.8 Flash
Google
66.8VALS (2026)2026-09
🥉
Alibaba logoQwen 3.8 MaxOPEN
Alibaba
66.0VALS (2026)2026-09
4
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Terra
OpenAI
65.2VALS (2026)2026-09
5
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Astra
OpenAI
63.3VALS (2026)2026-09
6
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5
Anthropic
62.3VALS (2026)2026-09
7
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Luna
OpenAI
60.8VALS (2026)2026-09
8
OpenAI logoGPT-5.5
OpenAI
60.5VALS (2026)2026-09
9
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4 Pro (0813)OPEN
DeepSeek
58.7VALS (2026)2026-09
10
Google logoGemini 3.7 Flash
Google
57.7VALS (2026)2026-09
11
MiniMax logoMiniMax M3OPEN
MiniMax
49.7VALS (2026)2026-09
12
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5.1
Anthropic
49.2VALS (2026)2026-10
13
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5
Anthropic
45.6VALS (2026)2026-10
14
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5
Anthropic
45.5VALS (2026)2026-10
15
Google logoGemini 4 Argon
Google
44.6VALS (2026)2026-10
16
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4.1 FlashOPEN
DeepSeek
44.4VALS (2026)2026-10
17
Thinking Machines logoInklingOPEN
Thinking Machines
43.5VALS (2026)2026-09
18
Meta logoMuse Spark 1.3 Max
Meta
42.4VALS (2026)2026-10
19
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic
42.0VALS (2026)2026-10
20
Zhipu AI logoGLM 5.3OPEN
Zhipu AI
39.7VALS (2026)2026-10
21
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5
Anthropic
38.3VALS (2026)2026-10
22
Meta logoMuse Spark 1.3
Meta
36.0VALS (2026)2026-10
23
Moonshot AI logoKimi K3OPEN
Moonshot AI
33.4VALS (2026)2026-10
24
xAI logoGrok 4.6
xAI
33.1VALS (2026)2026-10
25
Meta logoMuse Spark 1.2
Meta
32.8VALS (2026)2026-10