2026-10-20UPDATEPlatform updated: 52 models tracked across 42 independent benchmarks including CorpFin • 2026-10-20BENCHCorpFin added to benchmark suite — long credit agreement comprehension evaluations live • 2026-10-19MODELClaude Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 achieve 75.9% and 75.8% on Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1 • 2026-10-19MODELTax Agent Bench updated: Claude Fable 5.1 (49.2%) and Gemini 4 Argon (44.6%) lead corporate tax research • 2026-10-18MODELGemini 4 Argon claims #1 rank on Finance Agent (v2) with 65.4% • 2026-10-13MODELGoogle launches Gemini 4 Argon with 1M-token output limit and native multimodal reasoning • 2026-10-06MODELAnthropic completes Claude 5.5 generation with Claude Haiku 5.5, Opus 5.5, and Sonnet 5.5 • 2026-10-20UPDATEPlatform updated: 52 models tracked across 42 independent benchmarks including CorpFin • 2026-10-20BENCHCorpFin added to benchmark suite — long credit agreement comprehension evaluations live • 2026-10-19MODELClaude Sonnet 5.5 and Opus 5.5 achieve 75.9% and 75.8% on Excel Modeling Benchmark v1.1 • 2026-10-19MODELTax Agent Bench updated: Claude Fable 5.1 (49.2%) and Gemini 4 Argon (44.6%) lead corporate tax research • 2026-10-18MODELGemini 4 Argon claims #1 rank on Finance Agent (v2) with 65.4% • 2026-10-13MODELGoogle launches Gemini 4 Argon with 1M-token output limit and native multimodal reasoning • 2026-10-06MODELAnthropic completes Claude 5.5 generation with Claude Haiku 5.5, Opus 5.5, and Sonnet 5.5 •
Tier 3agentTasks

ProgramBench

Program synthesis and execution verification across complex algorithmic challenges.

Variable tasks
17 models evaluated
Updated 2026
3.0%
Top Score
Top model
Claude Opus 5

Model Rankings

financebenchmark.ai · ProgramBench
Anthropic logo
Anthropic logo
OpenAI logo
Moonshot AI logo
Anthropic logo
Google logo
Google logo
Zhipu AI logo
OpenAI logo
OpenAI logo
xAI logo
Thinking Machines logo
Thinking Machines logo
Moonshot AI logo
Meta logo
NVIDIA logo
Alibaba logo
0.0%
🥇Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Opus 53.0%
🥈Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Sonnet 50.0%
🥉OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.6 Sol1.5%
4Moonshot AI logoMoonshot AIKimi K3OPEN2.0%
5Anthropic logoAnthropicClaude Fable 52.0%
6Google logoGoogleGemini 3.5 Flash Lite0.0%
7Google logoGoogleGemini 3.6 Flash0.0%
8Zhipu AI logoZhipu AIGLM 5.2OPEN0.5%
9OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.6 Luna0.0%
10OpenAI logoOpenAIGPT-5.6 Terra0.5%
11xAI logoxAIGrok 4.50.0%
12Thinking Machines logoThinking MachinesInklingOPEN0.0%
13Thinking Machines logoThinking MachinesInkling SmallOPEN0.5%
14Moonshot AI logoMoonshot AIKimi K2.7 CodeOPEN0.0%
15Meta logoMetaMuse Spark 1.10.0%
16NVIDIA logoNVIDIANemotron 3 UltraOPEN0.0%
17Alibaba logoAlibabaQwen 3.8 MaxOPEN0.0%
Full Results Table
#ModelOverallSourceDate
🥇
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5
Anthropic
3.0VALS (2026)2026-07
🥈
Moonshot AI logoKimi K3OPEN
Moonshot AI
2.0VALS (2026)2026-07
🥉
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5
Anthropic
2.0VALS (2026)2026-06
4
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Sol
OpenAI
1.5VALS (2026)2026-07
5
Zhipu AI logoGLM 5.2OPEN
Zhipu AI
0.5VALS (2026)2026-06
6
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Terra
OpenAI
0.5VALS (2026)2026-07
7
Thinking Machines logoInkling SmallOPEN
Thinking Machines
0.5VALS (2026)2026-07
8
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5
Anthropic
0.0VALS (2026)2026-06
9
Google logoGemini 3.5 Flash Lite
Google
0.0VALS (2026)2026-07
10
Google logoGemini 3.6 Flash
Google
0.0VALS (2026)2026-07
11
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Luna
OpenAI
0.0VALS (2026)2026-07
12
xAI logoGrok 4.5
xAI
0.0VALS (2026)2026-07
13
Thinking Machines logoInklingOPEN
Thinking Machines
0.0VALS (2026)2026-07
14
Moonshot AI logoKimi K2.7 CodeOPEN
Moonshot AI
0.0VALS (2026)2026-06
15
Meta logoMuse Spark 1.1
Meta
0.0VALS (2026)2026-07
16
NVIDIA logoNemotron 3 UltraOPEN
NVIDIA
0.0VALS (2026)2026-06
17
Alibaba logoQwen 3.8 MaxOPEN
Alibaba
0.0VALS (2026)2026-08